Election 2018: Evans beats Kontra in Calvert Sheriff’s race; Rappaport Swamps Marsh; Hutchins top in District 2

Breaking News Election 2018 Politics

Incumbent Calvert Commissioner Tom Hejl takes a powder in GOP primary; Democrat turned Republican Buddy Hance comes out on top in the at-large contest

It’s curtains for Kontra as he loses for the 2nd time by about 600 votes

Calvert County States Attorney District Court Chief Andrew Rappaport will be the next States Attorney. THE CHESAPEAKE TODAY photo

Calvert County Primary Election results:

County Commissioner At Large

Republican Candidates – Vote for up to 2

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Patrick E. Flaherty
Republican 242 1,287 0 1,529 10.8%
Earl “Buddy” Hance
Republican 933 4,077 0 5,010 35.4%
Bill Heine
Republican 81 533 0 614 4.3%
Tom Hejl
Republican 588 2,148 0 2,736 19.4%
Steve Weems
Republican 861 3,387 0 4,248 30.0%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for up to 2

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Matt Bennett
Democratic 562 2,018 0 2,580 29.8%
Greg Brown
Democratic 624 2,200 0 2,824 32.6%
Joe Johnson
Democratic 306 1,268 0 1,574 18.2%
Duwane P. Rager
Democratic 377 1,307 0 1,684 19.4%

 

County Commissioner

District 1
Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Emad Emile Dides
Republican 251 817 0 1,068 14.1%
Mike Hart
Republican 1,163 5,356 0 6,519 85.9%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Theodore “Ted” Haynie
Democratic 529 1,812 0 2,341 43.4%
Tricia V. Powell
Democratic 614 2,445 0 3,059 56.6%

 

District 2
Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Mark Arness
Republican 368 1,937 0 2,305 30.0%
David A. Gatton
Republican 428 1,473 0 1,901 24.8%
Bruce Henkelman
Republican 112 576 0 688 9.0%
Thomas E. “Tim” Hutchins
Republican 551 2,228 0 2,779 36.2%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Susie Hance-Wells
Democratic 1,055 3,865 0 4,920 100.0%

 

District 3
Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Kelly D. McConkey
Republican 1,082 5,214 0 6,296 100.0%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(8 of 8 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Holly Heintz Budd
Democratic 992 3,597 0 4,589 100.0%

 

Treasurer

Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Nova Tracy-Soper
Republican 1,203 5,470 0 6,673 100.0%

 

State’s Attorney

Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Kathryn AtLee Marsh
Republican 557 2,189 0 2,746 33.1%
Andrew S. Rappaport
Republican 994 4,559 0 5,553 66.9%

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Kathy P. Smith
Democratic 1,098 3,983 0 5,081 100.0%

 

Register of Wills

Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Mark S. Lynch
Republican 1,035 5,044 0 6,079 100.0%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Margaret H. Phipps
Democratic 1,116 4,004 0 5,120 100.0%

 

Judge of the Orphans’ Court

Republican Candidates – Vote for up to 3

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Leslie M. Downs
Republican 957 4,495 0 5,452 37.1%
Ted LeBlanc
Republican 929 4,102 0 5,031 34.2%
Derek Sabedra
Republican 749 3,472 0 4,221 28.7%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for up to 3

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Tammy Fowler
Democratic 917 3,323 0 4,240 51.5%
Thomas M. Pelagatti
Democratic 890 3,103 0 3,993 48.5%

 

Sheriff

Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Mike Evans
Republican 798 3,698 0 4,496 51.6%
Craig W. Kontra
Republican 758 3,125 0 3,883 44.6%
Kinsey Weems
Republican 57 272 0 329 3.8%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Michael Hawkins
Democratic 930 3,446 0 4,376 100.0%

 

Democratic Central Committee

Democratic Candidates – Vote for up to 9 – No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Helenmary G. Ball
Democratic 647 2,263 0 2,910 10.5%
Richard “Mike” Fitton
Democratic 417 1,598 0 2,015 7.3%
Jeanette L. Flaim
Democratic 651 2,333 0 2,984 10.8%
Henry Lewis Gabelnick
Democratic 335 1,273 0 1,608 5.8%
Jeff Long, Jr.
Democratic 550 1,942 0 2,492 9.0%
Melissa Ann Miller
Democratic 781 2,888 0 3,669 13.3%
Hagner R. Mister
Democratic 692 2,205 0 2,897 10.5%
Rick Piereck
Democratic 423 1,497 0 1,920 6.9%
Brett Timothy Pyka
Democratic 331 1,320 0 1,651 6.0%
David M. Salazar
Democratic 532 1,826 0 2,358 8.5%
Beth E. Swoap
Democratic 717 2,424 0 3,141 11.4%

 

Republican Central Committee

Republican Candidates – Vote for up to 9

(23 of 23 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Nick DePaulo
Republican 759 3,703 0 4,462 11.6%
Catherine Grasso
Republican 833 3,788 0 4,621 12.0%
Eric Hiltpold
Republican 705 3,317 0 4,022 10.5%
Robert W. “Rob” Reed
Republican 758 3,618 0 4,376 11.4%
Richard A. Romer
Republican 703 3,312 0 4,015 10.4%
Sarah Elisabeth Rosier
Republican 740 3,555 0 4,295 11.2%
“J.P.” Sherkus
Republican 702 3,262 0 3,964 10.3%
Cal Steuart
Republican 824 3,664 0 4,488 11.7%
David A. Wiley
Republican 729 3,515 0 4,244 11.0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.