ELECTION 2018: Charles County Primary Election Results – Major upset by Ellis over Middleton

Bill of Rights Breaking News Election 2018 Politics
Arthur Ellis for Maryland Senate.

ELECTION 2018: Charles County Primary Election Results; Big Upset by Arthur Ellis over Mac Middleton

Ellis loaned his own campaign $30,000 and Middleton took Political Action Money from every lobbyist in Annapolis to amass a half million dollar war chest to try for a SEVENTH term in the Maryland State Senate.  Ellis won a convincing victory!

Governor / Lt. Governor

Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 760 3,275 0 4,035 100.0%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Rushern L. Baker, III and Elizabeth Embry
Democratic 1,602 4,587 0 6,189 37.6%
Ralph Jaffe and Freda Jaffe
Democratic 76 267 0 343 2.1%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 1,516 4,955 0 6,471 39.3%
James Hugh Jones, II and Charles S. Waters
Democratic 103 461 0 564 3.4%
Valerie Ervin and Marisol Johnson *
Democratic 106 403 0 509 3.1%
Rich Madaleno and Luwanda Jenkins
Democratic 103 353 0 456 2.8%
Alec Ross and Julie C. Verratti
Democratic 90 312 0 402 2.4%
Jim Shea and Brandon M. Scott
Democratic 138 378 0 516 3.1%
Krish O’Mara Vignarajah and Sharon Y. Blake
Democratic 277 732 0 1,009 6.1%
*Votes cast for Kevin Kamenetz, Governor and Valerie Ervin, Lt. Governor are reported as votes cast for Valerie Ervin, Governor and Marisol Johnson, Lt. Governor

 

Comptroller

Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 588 2,592 0 3,180 100.0%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Peter Franchot
Democratic 3,647 11,209 0 14,856 100.0%

 

Attorney General

Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 618 2,705 0 3,323 100.0%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 3,561 10,962 0 14,523 100.0%

 

U.S. Senator

Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 197 805 0 1,002 28.7%
Chris Chaffee
Republican 256 1,007 0 1,263 36.2%
Evan M. Cronhardt
Republican 10 57 0 67 1.9%
Nnabu Eze
Republican 6 54 0 60 1.7%
John R. Graziani
Republican 37 179 0 216 6.2%
Christina J. Grigorian
Republican 57 389 0 446 12.8%
Albert Binyahmin Howard
Republican 7 31 0 38 1.1%
Bill Krehnbrink
Republican 7 59 0 66 1.9%
Gerald I. Smith, Jr.
Republican 30 99 0 129 3.7%
Blaine Taylor
Republican 25 112 0 137 3.9%
Brian Charles Vaeth
Republican 18 49 0 67 1.9%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Ben Cardin
Democratic 3,112 8,865 0 11,977 71.6%
Erik Jetmir
Democratic 65 241 0 306 1.8%
Bradley “Chelsea” Manning (traitor)
Democratic 251 897 0 1,148 6.9%
Marcia H. Morgan
Democratic 132 550 0 682 4.1%
Jerome “Jerry” Segal
Democratic 78 450 0 528 3.2%
Richard “Rikki” Vaughn
Democratic 68 303 0 371 2.2%
Debbie “Rica” Wilson
Democratic 341 1,133 0 1,474 8.8%
Lih Young
Democratic 48 204 0 252 1.5%

 

Representative in Congress

District 5
Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
William A. Devine III
Republican 355 1,441 0 1,796 54.2%
Johnny Rice
Republican 260 1,256 0 1,516 45.8%
After serving thirty-seven years in Congress, U. S. Rep Steny Hoyer wants another serving! THE CHESAPEAKE TODAY photo

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Dennis L. Fritz
Democratic 718 2,584 0 3,302 19.0%
Steny H. Hoyer
Democratic 3,552 10,485 0 14,037 81.0%

 

State Senator

District 27
Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Roussan “Rou” Etienne, Jr.
Republican 16 107 0 123 26.7%
Jesse Allen Peed
Republican 41 296 0 337 73.3%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Tommi Makila
Democratic 98 364 0 462 27.9%
Thomas V. Mike Miller Jr.
Democratic 260 935 0 1,195 72.1%

 

District 28
Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
John Leonard
Republican 542 2,218 0 2,760 100.0%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Arthur Ellis
Democratic 2,003 6,043 0 8,046 52.1%
Mac Middleton
Democratic 1,896 5,499 0 7,395 47.9%

 

House of Delegates

District 27A
Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(7 of 7 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Lynn Jackson
Democratic 49 173 0 222 13.6%
Ronald McDaniel, Jr.
Democratic 35 74 0 109 6.7%
Susie Proctor
Democratic 183 731 0 914 56.1%
Joe Spears, Jr.
Democratic 79 305 0 384 23.6%

 

District 28
Republican Candidates – Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Dave Campbell
Republican 317 1,352 0 1,669 22.9%
Jim Crawford
Republican 374 1,727 0 2,101 28.9%
Bill Dotson
Republican 508 2,047 0 2,555 35.1%
Vanessa Jones
Republican 182 774 0 956 13.1%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for up to 3

(36 of 36 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
John Coller
Democratic 1,046 2,850 0 3,896 10.7%
Debra Davis
Democratic 1,952 6,471 0 8,423 23.1%
Edward Holland
Democratic 1,304 3,115 0 4,419 12.1%
Edith J. Patterson
Democratic 2,667 7,354 0 10,021 27.4%
C. T. Wilson
Democratic 2,510 7,246 0 9,756 26.7%

 

Judge of the Circuit Court

Judicial Circuit 7
Republican Ballot – Vote for up to 2

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Donine Marie Carrington
515 2,080 0 2,595 40.3%
Makeba Gibbs
125 575 0 700 10.9%
William R. Greer Jr.
634 2,518 0 3,152 48.9%

 

Democratic Ballot – Vote for up to 2

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Donine Marie Carrington
2,956 8,471 0 11,427 42.4%
Makeba Gibbs
1,743 5,853 0 7,596 28.2%
William R. Greer, Jr.
2,144 5,765 0 7,909 29.4%

County Commissioner President

Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Henry Thompson
Republican 604 2,630 0 3,234 100.0%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Reuben B. Collins II
Democratic 1,784 5,645 0 7,429 43.3%
Brian G. Klaas
Democratic 1,205 3,796 0 5,001 29.1%
Peter Murphy
Democratic 1,286 3,458 0 4,744 27.6%

 

County Commissioner

District 1
Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Joe Crawford
Republican 595 2,663 0 3,258 100.0%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Gilbert “B.J.” Bowling
Democratic 1,736 4,883 0 6,619 39.5%
Richard E. Cook
Democratic 605 2,230 0 2,835 16.9%
Leigha Messick
Democratic 517 2,111 0 2,628 15.7%
Matt Nolan Wills
Democratic 1,321 3,347 0 4,668 27.9%

 

District 2
Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Thomasina “Sina” Coates
Democratic 1,491 4,803 0 6,294 37.6%
Ulysee Davis
Democratic 563 1,802 0 2,365 14.1%
Tom Desabla
Democratic 75 298 0 373 2.2%
Jason Henry
Democratic 426 1,247 0 1,673 10.0%
Charles “Chuck” McClam
Democratic 302 700 0 1,002 6.0%
Brandon Alexander Paulin
Democratic 767 1,855 0 2,622 15.7%
Brenda Thomas
Democratic 539 1,854 0 2,393 14.3%

 

District 3
Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
John Ashburn
Democratic 278 1,027 0 1,305 7.9%
Amanda Stewart
Democratic 2,179 5,999 0 8,178 49.3%
Derrick Terry
Democratic 691 2,330 0 3,021 18.2%
Greg Waring
Democratic 991 3,089 0 4,080 24.6%

 

District 4
Republican Candidates – Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
James Ashburn
Republican 592 2,590 0 3,182 100.0%

 

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(10 of 10 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Max Larsen
Democratic 262 1,159 0 1,421 8.4%
Bobby Rucci
Democratic 1,903 6,557 0 8,460 50.2%
Dyotha Rene Sweat
Democratic 2,029 4,938 0 6,967 41.4%

 

State’s Attorney

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Anthony “Tony” Covington
Democratic 3,660 11,181 0 14,841 100.0%

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Sharon “Sherri” Hancock
Democratic 2,708 7,951 0 10,659 64.2%
Tonya Henderson
Democratic 1,427 4,525 0 5,952 35.8%

 

Register of Wills

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Tanya Barnett
Democratic 1,714 5,541 0 7,255 45.3%
Loraine Davies Hennessy
Democratic 2,269 6,508 0 8,777 54.7%

 

Judge of the Orphans’ Court

Democratic Candidates – Vote for up to 3

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
J. Lorraine Berry
Democratic 2,578 7,713 0 10,291 28.6%
Darlene M. Breck
Democratic 2,063 6,075 0 8,138 22.6%
Reginald Kearney
Democratic 1,578 4,860 0 6,438 17.9%
Frank H. Lancaster
Democratic 1,410 4,364 0 5,774 16.1%
T.E. Tré Steger-Smith
Democratic 1,349 3,947 0 5,296 14.7%

 

Sheriff

Democratic Candidates – Vote for 1

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Troy Berry
Democratic 3,789 11,363 0 15,152 88.9%
Michael A. DePaulo
Democratic 433 1,455 0 1,888 11.1%

 

Democratic Central Committee Female

Democratic Candidates – Vote for up to 8

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Abena Affum-McAllister
Democratic 2,000 5,752 0 7,752 9.0%
Katherine M. Babiak
Democratic 1,116 3,733 0 4,849 5.6%
Virginia Benedict
Democratic 1,704 5,351 0 7,055 8.2%
Thomasina “Sina” Coates
Democratic 2,538 7,777 0 10,315 11.9%
Melissa Davis
Democratic 1,829 5,808 0 7,637 8.8%
Kimberly Ann Hay
Democratic 1,307 3,865 0 5,172 6.0%
Joyce M. Little
Democratic 1,728 5,627 0 7,355 8.5%
Joan Madewell
Democratic 1,115 3,015 0 4,130 4.8%
Rhya Marohn
Democratic 1,260 3,641 0 4,901 5.7%
Lauretta M. Miles
Democratic 1,280 4,070 0 5,350 6.2%
Ashleigh S. Phillips
Democratic 1,860 5,450 0 7,310 8.5%
Kathleen Seifert
Democratic 840 2,571 0 3,411 4.0%
Vontasha Simms
Democratic 1,417 4,557 0 5,974 6.9%
Gabriela Zabel
Democratic 1,126 3,996 0 5,122 5.9%

 

Democratic Central Committee Male

Democratic Candidates – Vote for up to 8

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Walter Carroll
Democratic 1,549 5,457 0 7,006 8.7%
Tom Desabla
Democratic 897 2,959 0 3,856 4.8%
Larry Foster
Democratic 1,515 4,739 0 6,254 7.8%
Reginald Kearney
Democratic 1,950 5,448 0 7,398 9.2%
Derrick Lockhart
Democratic 1,699 5,552 0 7,251 9.0%
Wayne Magoon
Democratic 906 2,713 0 3,619 4.5%
Charles “Chuck” McClam
Democratic 1,515 5,022 0 6,537 8.1%
Lenny Proctor
Democratic 1,608 5,554 0 7,162 8.9%
Alvin Stewart
Democratic 2,034 5,301 0 7,335 9.1%
Gregory Herman Waller, Jr.
Democratic 1,255 3,770 0 5,025 6.2%
A. Hugh Williams
Democratic 1,226 3,742 0 4,968 6.2%
Clarevonte “Clay” Williams
Democratic 1,365 4,513 0 5,878 7.3%
Russell Yates
Democratic 2,140 6,135 0 8,275 10.3%

 

Republican Central Committee

Republican Candidates – Vote for up to 9

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
C. Karen Altieri
Republican 318 1,261 0 1,579 7.3%
James Ashburn
Republican 345 1,415 0 1,760 8.2%
Nicole Bennett
Republican 345 1,480 0 1,825 8.5%
Jim Crawford
Republican 394 1,871 0 2,265 10.5%
Joe Crawford
Republican 363 1,720 0 2,083 9.7%
Bill Dotson
Republican 549 2,289 0 2,838 13.2%
Robert “Rori” Marston
Republican 254 1,026 0 1,280 5.9%
Steve Mattingly
Republican 420 1,840 0 2,260 10.5%
Katie Stickel
Republican 412 1,737 0 2,149 10.0%
Henry Thompson
Republican 336 1,457 0 1,793 8.3%
Maureen Janette Woodruff
Republican 331 1,371 0 1,702 7.9%

 

Board of Education

Non-Partisan Candidates – Vote for up to 7

(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)

Name Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Jennifer S. Abell
2,478 7,930 0 10,408 9.2%
Tajala “Taj” Battle-Lockhart
1,746 5,363 0 7,109 6.3%
Elizabeth “Liz” Brown
2,315 6,834 0 9,149 8.1%
Dottery Butler-Washington
1,593 4,328 0 5,921 5.3%
Pernevlyn C. Coggins
789 2,907 0 3,696 3.3%
Leslie Coker
1,063 3,796 0 4,859 4.3%
David Hancock
2,370 7,700 0 10,070 8.9%
Victoria “Vicki” Talley Kelly
1,623 5,276 0 6,899 6.1%
Michael “Mike” Lukas
2,028 6,095 0 8,123 7.2%
Margaret T. Marshall
1,272 3,946 0 5,218 4.6%
Virginia “Ginny” McGraw
2,178 6,523 0 8,701 7.7%
June L. Orsillo
460 1,716 0 2,176 1.9%
Barbara “Barb” Palko
1,914 5,614 0 7,528 6.7%
Robert Michael Pitts
1,364 4,334 0 5,698 5.1%
Doug Sayers
836 3,305 0 4,141 3.7%
Nashonda Sherrod
847 3,399 0 4,246 3.8%
Latina “Tina” Wilson
2,097 6,568 0 8,665 7.7%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

WordPress spam blocked by CleanTalk.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.