MARYLAND’S CROOKED LAWYERS: Attorney Grievance Commission of Maryland v. Jon A. Lefkowitz, Misc. Docket AG No. 29, September Term 2018. Opinion by Hotten, J.
[…] [1] Effective July 1, 2016, the Maryland Lawyers’ Rules of Professional Conduct (“MLRPC”) were renamed the Maryland Attorneys’ Rules of Professional Conduct (“MARPC”) and re-codified, without substantive change, in Title 19 of the Maryland Rules.  Respondent’s misconduct occurred prior to the recodification.  For purposes of consistency, and because the Rules are substantively the same, we refer to them as they are currently codified as MARPC throughout this opinion.

[2] New York Penal Law § 115.00 provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing it probable that he is rendering aid:

[3] . to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a felony[.]

[4] Respondent maintains that he “do[es] not practice law in Maryland, and never did, and probably never will.”