ELECTION 2018: Maryland Election Results: Queen Anne’s, Talbot

Breaking News Election 2018 Politics

ELECTION 2018: Maryland Election Results: Queen Anne’s, Talbot

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 7,451 11,267 0 18,718 85.4%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 1,473 1,546 0 3,019 13.8%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 25 69 0 94 0.4%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 43 37 0 80 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
9 4 0 13 0.1%

 

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 3,433 5,949 0 9,382 44.1%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 5,335 6,544 0 11,879 55.8%
Other Write-Ins
7 10 0 17 0.1%

 

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 5,339 8,523 0 13,862 64.8%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 3,499 4,039 0 7,538 35.2%
Other Write-Ins
0 3 0 3 0.0%

 

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 4,728 7,612 0 12,340 56.9%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 3,600 4,337 0 7,937 36.6%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 60 161 0 221 1.0%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 541 644 0 1,185 5.5%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic NR NR NR 0 0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated NR NR NR 0 0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated NR NR NR 0 0%
Other Write-Ins
3 3 0 6 0.0%

 

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Andy Harris
Republican 5,215 8,397 0 13,612 62.5%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 3,615 4,181 0 7,796 35.8%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 137 229 0 366 1.7%
Other Write-Ins
2 4 0 6 0.0%

 

State Senator

District 36
Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Stephen S. Hershey Jr.
Republican 5,768 9,160 0 14,928 69.7%
Heather Lynette Sinclair
Democratic 3,068 3,420 0 6,488 30.3%
Other Write-Ins
3 5 0 8 0.0%

 

House of Delegates

District 36
Vote for up to 3 – No more than 1 per county

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Steven James Arentz (Queen Anne’s County)
Republican 5,658 8,862 0 14,520 26.4%
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County)
Republican 4,720 6,986 0 11,706 21.3%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County)
Republican 4,908 7,342 0 12,250 22.3%
Keirien Taylor (Caroline County)
Democratic 2,430 2,419 0 4,849 8.8%
Michael Ian Welker (Cecil County)
Democratic 2,250 2,149 0 4,399 8.0%
Crystal Woodward (Queen Anne’s County)
Democratic 3,356 3,874 0 7,230 13.2%
Other Write-Ins
7 17 0 24 0.0%

 

County Commissioner At Large

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Jim Moran
Republican 5,227 8,267 0 13,494 63.0%
Elaine Harrison
Democratic 3,603 4,319 0 7,922 37.0%
Other Write-Ins
5 13 0 18 0.1%

 

County Commissioner

District 1
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Jack Wilson
Republican 5,593 8,763 0 14,356 67.9%
Annette DiMaggio
Democratic 3,120 3,638 0 6,758 32.0%
Other Write-Ins
4 15 0 19 0.1%

 

District 2
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Steve Wilson
Republican 5,194 8,347 0 13,541 64.4%
Benjamin Tilghman
Democratic 3,459 3,993 0 7,452 35.5%
Other Write-Ins
9 11 0 20 0.1%

 

District 3
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Phil Dumenil
Republican 5,154 8,274 0 13,428 63.9%
Jim Coulter
Democratic 3,523 4,051 0 7,574 36.0%
Other Write-Ins
7 13 0 20 0.1%

 

District 4
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Chris Corchiarino
Republican 5,240 8,238 0 13,478 65.1%
Deborah Krueger
Democratic 3,321 3,895 0 7,216 34.8%
Other Write-Ins
7 13 0 20 0.1%

 

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Donald E. Beachley Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Yes 6,324 8,960 0 15,284 87.4%
No 862 1,346 0 2,208 12.6%

 

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Matthew J. Fader Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Yes 6,209 8,762 0 14,971 86.9%
No 880 1,384 0 2,264 13.1%

 

State’s Attorney

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Lance G. Richardson
Republican 7,142 10,773 0 17,915 98.6%
Other Write-Ins
117 137 0 254 1.4%

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Katherine Beane Hager
Republican 7,013 10,482 0 17,495 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
92 96 0 188 1.1%

 

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Laura Nan Cook
Republican 6,991 10,461 0 17,452 99.0%
Other Write-Ins
81 104 0 185 1.0%

 

Judge of the Orphans’ Court

Vote for up to 3

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Kimberly Jean Cascia
Republican 5,259 7,876 0 13,135 24.2%
Thomas Walsh
Republican 5,019 7,352 0 12,371 22.8%
Eric Wargotz
Republican 4,684 6,983 0 11,667 21.5%
Fred M. McNeil
Democratic 3,140 3,505 0 6,645 12.2%
Willie Mae Pauls
Democratic 2,738 2,846 0 5,584 10.3%
John C. Stires
Democratic 2,464 2,416 0 4,880 9.0%
Other Write-Ins
17 11 0 28 0.1%

 

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Gary Hofmann
Republican 5,770 8,687 0 14,457 67.0%
Kevin Rhodes
Democratic 3,106 3,991 0 7,097 32.9%
Other Write-Ins
12 11 0 23 0.1%

 

Board of Education At Large

Vote for 1

(11 of 11 election day precincts reported)

Name Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Tammy Harper
4,149 6,091 0 10,240 61.2%
Mary Ellen Walker
2,680 3,723 0 6,403 38.3%
Other Write-Ins
37 49 0 86 0.5%

 

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)

Name Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Michele Lynn Morrissette
6,042 8,974 0 15,016 99.2%
Other Write-Ins
51 66 0 117 0.8%

 

District 2
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)

Name Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Carrie Lee O’Connor
4,285 6,403 0 10,688 64.8%
Richard “Dick” Smith
2,446 3,282 0 5,728 34.7%
Other Write-Ins
27 42 0 69 0.4%

Governor / Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Larry Hogan and Boyd K. Rutherford
Republican 6,475 6,881 0 13,356 77.9%
Ben Jealous and Susan Turnbull
Democratic 1,912 1,725 0 3,637 21.2%
Shawn Quinn and Christina Smith
Libertarian 22 51 0 73 0.4%
Ian Schlakman and Annie Chambers
Green 33 29 0 62 0.4%
Other Write-Ins
3 4 0 7 0.0%

 

Comptroller

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Anjali Reed Phukan
Republican 2,022 2,826 0 4,848 29.0%
Peter Franchot
Democratic 6,237 5,599 0 11,836 70.9%
Other Write-Ins
5 8 0 13 0.1%

 

Attorney General

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Craig Wolf
Republican 3,986 4,777 0 8,763 52.4%
Brian E. Frosh
Democratic 4,316 3,633 0 7,949 47.5%
Other Write-Ins
1 8 0 9 0.1%

 

U.S. Senator

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Tony Campbell
Republican 3,440 4,201 0 7,641 45.0%
Ben Cardin
Democratic 4,526 3,910 0 8,436 49.6%
Arvin Vohra
Libertarian 46 101 0 147 0.9%
Neal Simon
Unaffiliated 414 345 0 759 4.5%
Lih Young (Write In)
Democratic NR NR NR 0 0%
Michael B. Puskar (Write In)
Unaffiliated NR NR NR 0 0%
Edward Shlikas (Write In)
Unaffiliated NR NR NR 0 0%
Other Write-Ins
3 9 0 12 0.1%

 

Representative in Congress

District 1
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Andy Harris
Republican 3,675 4,547 0 8,222 47.8%
Jesse Colvin
Democratic 4,715 4,000 0 8,715 50.7%
Jenica Martin
Libertarian 97 142 0 239 1.4%
Other Write-Ins
5 3 0 8 0.0%

 

State Senator

District 37
Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Adelaide “Addie” Eckardt
Republican 4,847 5,701 0 10,548 61.8%
Holly Wright
Democratic 3,604 2,905 0 6,509 38.1%
Other Write-Ins
5 7 0 12 0.1%

 

House of Delegates

District 37B
Vote for up to 2 – No more than 1 Delegate may be elected from a single county

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Christopher T. Adams 
(Wicomico County)
Republican 3,630 3,857 0 7,487 29.4%
Johnny Mautz 
(Talbot County)
Republican 5,588 6,062 0 11,650 45.7%
Dan O’Hare
(Wicomico County)
Democratic 3,454 2,863 0 6,317 24.8%
Other Write-Ins
24 28 0 52 0.2%

 

County Council

Vote for up to 5

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Chuck Callahan
Republican 3,661 4,434 0 8,095 11.1%
Frank Divilio
Republican 3,499 4,131 0 7,630 10.5%
Corey W. Pack
Republican 3,854 4,356 0 8,210 11.3%
Laura Everngam Price
Republican 4,307 4,218 0 8,525 11.7%
Jennifer L. Williams
Republican 3,114 3,785 0 6,899 9.5%
Keasha N. Haythe
Democratic 4,059 3,344 0 7,403 10.2%
Naomi Hyman
Democratic 4,007 3,154 0 7,161 9.8%
Pete Lesher
Democratic 4,600 3,681 0 8,281 11.4%
Rosalee “Rose” Potter
Democratic 2,550 2,226 0 4,776 6.6%
Maureen Scott-Taylor
Democratic 3,038 2,635 0 5,673 7.8%
Other Write-Ins
29 62 0 91 0.1%

 

Judge, Court of Special Appeals At Large

Donald E. Beachley
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Donald E. Beachley Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Yes 6,209 6,227 0 12,436 88.8%
No 727 836 0 1,563 11.2%

 

Matthew J. Fader
Vote Yes or No
For continuance in office

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Matthew J. Fader Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Yes 6,070 6,093 0 12,163 88.4%
No 747 850 0 1,597 11.6%

 

State’s Attorney

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Scott G. Patterson
Democratic 6,442 6,236 0 12,678 97.4%
Other Write-Ins
147 192 0 339 2.6%

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Kathi Dulin Duvall
Republican 4,712 5,405 0 10,117 61.1%
Monica “DeeDee” Adkins
Democratic 3,491 2,936 0 6,427 38.8%
Other Write-Ins
3 4 0 7 0.0%

 

Register of Wills

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Patricia “Patti” E. Campen
Democratic 6,433 6,277 0 12,710 98.6%
Other Write-Ins
76 107 0 183 1.4%

 

Judge of the Orphans’ Court

Vote for up to 3

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Paul S. Carroll
Republican 4,571 4,685 0 9,256 23.9%
Will Howard
Republican 4,151 4,390 0 8,541 22.1%
David J. Wheeler
Republican 3,849 4,184 0 8,033 20.8%
Philip Carey Foster
Democratic 4,052 3,458 0 7,510 19.4%
Joel Marcus Johnson
Democratic 2,905 2,411 0 5,316 13.7%
Other Write-Ins
26 14 0 40 0.1%

 

Sheriff

Vote for 1

(12 of 12 election day precincts reported)

Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Joseph Gamble
Republican 5,454 5,933 0 11,387 66.8%
Wanda V. Green
Democratic 2,951 2,696 0 5,647 33.1%
Other Write-Ins
3 4 0 7 0.0%

 

Board of Education

District 1
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)

Name Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Otis Sampson
611 512 0 1,123 98.9%
Other Write-Ins
5 8 0 13 1.1%

 

District 3
Vote for 1

(3 of 3 election day precincts reported)

Name Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Michael Garman
1,255 750 0 2,005 98.4%
Other Write-Ins
17 15 0 32 1.6%

 

District 4
Vote for 1

(2 of 2 election day precincts reported)

Name Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Emily Jackson
377 575 0 952 50.4%
Martha Darling Sparks
373 552 0 925 49.0%
Other Write-Ins
4 7 0 11 0.6%

 

District 6
Vote for 1

(5 of 5 election day precincts reported)

Name Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Robyn Allen
321 368 0 689 33.9%
Mary E. Wheeler
734 552 0 1,286 63.3%
Judith A. Cornette (Write In)
NR NR NR 0 0%
Other Write-Ins
35 23 0 58 2.9%

 

District 7
Vote for 1

(4 of 4 election day precincts reported)

Name Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
April Motovidlak
704 1,330 0 2,034 99.1%
Other Write-Ins
7 12 0 19 0.9%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.